TALK TO US
LOGIN

Legal

Compliance is important at Vitesse PSP. Find all of our relevant website accreditations, policies and legal documents here.

Terms of Use
privacy
Acceptable Use
Cookies

Our Policies

  • Terms of Use
  • Privacy Policy
  • Acceptable Use Policy
  • Cookie Policy

More Questions?

Get in touch with us!

Our compliance team will be happy to help with any queries you may have.

contact us

Terms of Use

What's in these terms?

These terms tell you the rules for using our website www.vitessepsp.com (our site).

Who we are & how to contact us

www.vitessepsp.com is a site operated by Vitesse PSP Limited (“We”). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 08461258. Our trading address office is 20Midtown, 2-28 Procter Street, Holborn, London, WC1V 6NX. Our registered address office is 9th Floor, 107 Cheapside, London, United Kingdom, EC2V 6DN. Our VAT number is 239 2882 75.

We are regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (Reference 900646) under the Electronic Money Regulations 2011 for the issuance of e-money.

We are a limited company.

To contact us, please email info@vitessepsp.com.

By using our site you accept these terms

By using our site, you confirm that you accept these terms of use and that you agree to comply with them. If you do not agree to these terms, you must not use our site.

We recommend that you print a copy of these terms for future reference.

Other terms that may apply to you

These terms of use refer to the following additional terms, which also apply to your use of our site:

  • Our Privacy Policy, which sets out the terms on which we process any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us. By using our site, you consent to such processing and you warrant that all data provided by you is accurate.
  • Our Acceptable Use Policy, which sets out the permitted uses and prohibited uses of our site. When using our site, you must comply with this Acceptable Use Policy.
  • Our Cookie Policy, which sets out information about the cookies on our site.

We may make changes to these terms

We amend these terms from time to time. Every time you wish to use our site, please check these terms to ensure you understand the terms that apply at that time.

We may make changes to our site

We may update and change our site from time to time. We will try to give you reasonable notice of any major changes.

We may suspend or withdraw our site

Our site is made available free of charge.

We do not guarantee that our site, or any content on it, will always be available or be uninterrupted. We may suspend or withdraw or restrict the availability of all or any part of our site for business and operational reasons. We will try to give you reasonable notice of any suspension or withdrawal.

You are also responsible for ensuring that all persons who access our site through your internet connection are aware of these terms of use and other applicable terms and conditions, and that they comply with them.

You must keep your account details safe

If you choose, or you are provided with, a user identification code, password or any other piece of information as part of our security procedures, you must treat such information as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party.

We have the right to disable any user identification code or password, whether chosen by you or allocated by us, at any time, if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these terms of use.

If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your user identification code or password, you must promptly notify us at support@vitessepsp.com.

How you may use material on our site

We are the owner or the licensee of all intellectual property rights in our site, and in the material published on it. Those works are protected by copyright laws and treaties around the world. All such rights are reserved.

You may print off one copy, and may download extracts, of any page(s) from our site for your personal use and you may draw the attention of others within your organisation to content posted on our site.

You must not modify the paper or digital copies of any materials you have printed off or downloaded in any way, and you must not use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from any accompanying text.

Our status (and that of any identified contributors) as the authors of content on our site must always be acknowledged.

You must not use any part of the content on our site for commercial purposes without obtaining a licence to do so from us or our licensors.

If you print off, copy or download any part of our site in breach of these terms of use, your right to use our site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made.

Do not rely on information on this site

The content on our site is provided for general information only. It is not intended to amount to advice on which you should rely. You must obtain professional or specialist advice before taking, or refraining from, any action on the basis of the content on our site.

Although we make reasonable efforts to update the information on our site, we make no representations, warranties or guarantees, whether express or implied, that the content on our site is accurate, complete or up to date.

We are not responsible for websites we link to

Where our site contains links to other sites and resources provided by third parties, these links are provided for your information only. Such links should not be interpreted as approval by us of those linked websites or information you may obtain from them.

We have no control over the contents of those sites or resources.

User-generated content is not approved by us

This website may include information and materials uploaded by other users of the site, including to bulletin boards and chat rooms. This information and these materials have not been verified or approved by us. The views expressed by other users on our site do not represent our views or values.

If you wish to complain about information and materials uploaded by other users please contact us on here.

Our responsibility for loss or damage suffered by you

Whether you are a consumer or a business user:

    • We do not exclude or limit in any way our liability to you where it would be unlawful to do so. This includes liability for death or personal injury caused by our negligence or the negligence of our employees, agents or subcontractors and for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation. If you are a business user:
      • We exclude all implied conditions, warranties, representations or other terms that may apply to our site or any content on it.
      • We will not be liable to you for any loss or damage, whether in contract, tort (including negligence), breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, even if foreseeable, arising under or in connection with:
        • use of, or inability to use, our site; or
        • use of or reliance on any content displayed on our site.
      • In particular, we will not be liable for:
        • loss of profits, sales, business, or revenue;
        • business interruption;
        • loss of anticipated savings;
        • loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; or
        • any indirect or consequential loss or damage. If you are a consumer user:
          • Please note that we only provide our site for domestic and private use. You agree not to use our site for any commercial or business purposes, and we have no liability to you for any loss of profit, loss of business, business interruption, or loss of business opportunity.
          • If defective digital content that we have supplied, damages a device or digital content belonging to you and this is caused by our failure to use reasonable care and skill, we will either repair the damage or pay you compensation. However, we will not be liable for damage that you could have avoided by following our advice to apply an update offered to you free of charge or for damage that was caused by you failing to correctly follow installation instructions or to have in place the minimum system requirements advised by us.

 

Rights you are giving us to use material you upload

When you upload or post content to our site, you grant us a full and unconditional right to use such content for our business purposes.

We are not responsible for viruses and you must not introduce them

We do not guarantee that our site will be secure or free from bugs or viruses.

You are responsible for configuring your information technology, computer programmes and platform to access our site. You should use your own virus protection software.

You must not misuse our site by knowingly introducing viruses, trojans, worms, logic bombs or other material that is malicious or technologically harmful. You must not attempt to gain unauthorised access to our site, the server on which our site is stored or any server, computer or database connected to our site. You must not attack our site via a denial-of-service attack or a distributed denial-of service attack. By breaching this provision, you would commit a criminal offence under the Computer Misuse Act 1990. We will report any such breach to the relevant law enforcement authorities and we will co-operate with those authorities by disclosing your identity to them. In the event of such a breach, your right to use our site will cease immediately.

 

Rules about linking to our site

You may link to our home page, provided you do so in a way that is fair and legal and does not damage our reputation or take advantage of it.

You must not establish a link in such a way as to suggest any form of association, approval or endorsement on our part where none exists.

You must not establish a link to our site in any website that is not owned by you.

Our site must not be framed on any other site, nor may you create a link to any part of our site other than the home page.

We reserve the right to withdraw linking permission without notice.

The website in which you are linking must comply in all respects with the content standards set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.

If you wish to link to or make any use of content on our site other than that set out above, please contact info@vitessepsp.com.

 

Which country's laws apply to any disputes

If you are a consumer, please note that these terms of use, their subject matter and their formation, are governed by English law. You and we both agree that the courts of England and Wales will have exclusive jurisdiction except that if you are a resident of Northern Ireland you may also bring proceedings in Northern Ireland, and if you are resident of Scotland, you may also bring proceedings in Scotland.

If you are a business, these terms of use, their subject matter and their formation (and any non-contractual disputes or claims) are governed by English law. We both agree to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England and Wales.

 

Managing your complaint

Whilst most of our customers are happy with the service they receive from us, sometimes we don’t get it right first time. We take complaints very seriously, and if you are not satisfied with any aspect of one of our products or services, please tell us. We would like the chance to put it right.

Privacy Policy

Introduction

We at Vitesse PSP Limited, trading address office 20Midtown, 2-28 Procter Street, Holborn, London, WC1V 6NX, registered address office 9th Floor, 107 Cheapside, London, United Kingdom, EC2V 6DN. Registered in England. Registered Number: 08461258, care about your privacy. We build our relationships with clients, service users and employees based on transparency and trust. This privacy notice was created to explain what personal information we collect, why we need to collect your personal information, when we will collect your personal information, who we will share your personal information with, how long we will keep your personal information for, what are your subject rights under the GDPR and how we keep your personal information safe.

This Privacy notice relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you via the following online services:

    • visit our website;
    • fill in an application form;
    • communicate by email;
    • communicate by telephone;

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever we process your personal information, we are processing it in line with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Vitesse PSP is an Electronic Money Institution that was established in 2013. Our service covers Money Remittance and international payments.

What information we will collect about you

Corporate client

When a corporate client applies to use our payment service we will collect details in respect of key individuals within that business, including names, email addresses, postal and/or residential addresses, telephone or mobile numbers, gender, dates of birth and other relevant business financial information. Those details will be processed on the lawful basis of fulfilling a contract. We will act as data controller for those details.

We also may gather personal information from third parties like fraud prevention and anti-Money Laundering and other financial crimes.

Payment originators and beneficiaries

When a corporate client then instructs us to make a payment to or on behalf of an entity or individual, we will collect, where relevant names, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, gender, date of birth and bank account information. These details will be passed to us by our client and will be processed on the lawful basis of fulfilling a contract. We and our client, with whom you have direct relationship, will be both data controllers in our own right.

Please note that sometimes we may require you to provide additional personal information, depending on the country destination where payments are being made from or to. When we do this, we will provide further information, to our client, about why we are collecting this information and how we will use it.

We also may gather personal information from third parties like fraud prevention and anti-Money Laundering and other financial crimes.

How we will use the information we collect about you

We will use this personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

    • Make payment to you, or on your behalf where applicable;
    • To contact our client about a service request you have made.
Sharing of your information with others

We will only share your personal data to fulfil the payment transaction that our client has instructed us to do for you or on your behalf. Your personal data may be shared with:

    • Selected third parties for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you including:
      • business partners;
      • suppliers;
      • sub-contractors.
    • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or
    • to protect the rights, property, or safety of VITESSE PSP LIMITED, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and the prevention and detection of crime.
How long will your information be retained

We will keep your information only as long as necessary. The actual time will depend on the type of relationship you have with Vitesse PSP. All transaction data will be kept for 6 years as we are required by law to keep this information.

When our relationship with our client ends, we will keep information about it for 6 years after the contract end date. If its application to become Vitesse client is rejected we will keep your details for 12 months.

Where are we storing our information

The personal data provided is stored in a secure hosting environment based in the UK.

The transaction data that we collect will be transferred to, and also stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. To ensure your data is secure and we comply with our privacy obligation, we have data processing agreements and security operational and technical measures in place with these suppliers.

Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given, or where our client has chosen a password which enables it to access certain parts of our web-based service, it is responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask it does not to share a password with anyone.

We employ a range of technology and procedures to ensure that this data is secure, including encryption, anti-virus and anti-malware software, intrusion detection, company-wide data usage policies, and mandatory security and privacy staff training.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Subject Access Rights

In line with the GDPR regulations, you have the following rights:

The right to be informed

You have the right to be informed why and how we collect your personal data, how we will use this information, who we share it with, what are the security measures we take to protect this information and what are you are your individual rights. We publish this information in this Privacy Notice.

The right of access

You have the right to access the information we hold for you by making a Subject Access Request, by emailing privacy@vitessepsp.com.

The right to rectification

You have the right for inaccurate or incomplete data we hold to be updated. You can make a request to have your data updated by emailing privacy@vitessepsp.com.

The right to erasure

You may have the right to be forgotten in the circumstances where we are not obliged by law to keep your information. If you wish to exercise this right please contact us by emailing privacy@vitessepsp.com.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to restrict processing when you have exercised one of the above right and it may take some time to process that request. For example: when you contact us to update your details you have the right to request restriction until your details have been updated

The right to withdraw consent

For the processing activities where we have asked you for consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any point by emailing privacy@vitessepsp.com.

The right to object

You can object to the processing of your personal data at any point by emailing privacy@vitessepsp.com. There may be instances where we may not be able to fulfil those requests, but we will provide you with explanation when replying back to you.

The right not to be subject to automated decisions and profiling

Vitesse does not undertake any automated processing or profiling. If this changes this Privacy Notice will be updated.

The right to data portability

If you have provided us with your personal data with consent or under the contact obligations, you have the right to request the data

    • you have provided to us

in a machine-readable format should you decide to move to another data controller. 

The right to complain

If you feel we have been intrusive to your privacy or misused your data you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie Policy.

Changes to our privacy notice

This notice was last updated on 21st June 2019. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Acceptable Use Policy

Introduction

This acceptable use policy applies to all users of, and visitors to, our site.

Your use of our site means that you accept, and agree to abide by, all the policies in this acceptable use policy, which supplement our terms of website use.

www.vitessepsp.com is a site operated by Vitesse PSP Limited (“We”). We are registered in England and Wales under company number 08461258. Our trading address office is 20Midtown, 2-28 Procter Street, Holborn, London, WC1V 6NX. Our registered address office is 9th Floor, 107 Cheapside, London, United Kingdom, EC2V 6DN. Our VAT number is 239 2882 75.

We are regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (Reference 900646) under the Electronic Money Regulations 2011 for the issuance of e-money.

Prohibited Uses

You may use our site only for lawful purposes. You may not use our site:

  • In any way that breaches any applicable local, national or international law or regulation.
  • In any way that is unlawful or fraudulent, or has any unlawful or fraudulent purpose or effect.
  • For the purpose of harming or attempting to harm minors in any way.
  • To send, knowingly receive, upload, download, use or re-use any material which does not comply with our content standards.
  • To transmit, or procure the sending of, any unsolicited or unauthorised advertising or promotional material or any other form of similar solicitation (spam).
  • To knowingly transmit any data, send or upload any material that contains viruses, Trojan horses, worms, time-bombs, keystroke loggers, spyware, adware or any other harmful programs or similar computer code designed to adversely affect the operation of any computer software or hardware.

You also agree:

  • Not to reproduce, duplicate, copy or re-sell any part of our site in contravention of the provisions of our terms of website use.
  • Not to access without authority, interfere with, damage or disrupt:
  • any part of our site;
  • any equipment or network on which our site is stored;
  • any software used in the provision of our site; or
  • any equipment or network or software owned or used by any third party.

Interactive services

We may from time to time provide interactive services on our site, including, without limitation:

  • Chat rooms.
  • Bulletin boards.

(interactive services).

Where we do provide any interactive service, we will provide clear information to you about the kind of service offered, if it is moderated and what form of moderation is used (including whether it is human or technical).

We will do our best to assess any possible risks for users (and in particular, for children) from third parties when they use any interactive service provided on our site, and we will decide in each case whether it is appropriate to use moderation of the relevant service (including what kind of moderation to use) in the light of those risks. However, we are under no obligation to oversee, monitor or moderate any interactive service we provide on our site, and we expressly exclude our liability for any loss or damage arising from the use of any interactive service by a user in contravention of our content standards, whether the service is moderated or not.

The use of any of our interactive services by a minor is subject to the consent of their parent or guardian. We advise parents who permit their children to use an interactive service that it is important that they communicate with their children about their safety online, as moderation is not foolproof. Minors who are using any interactive service should be made aware of the potential risks to them.

Where we do moderate an interactive service, we will normally provide you with a means of contacting the moderator, should a concern or difficulty arise.

Content Standards

These content standards apply to any and all material which you contribute to our site (contributions), and to any interactive services associated with it.

You must comply with the spirit and the letter of the following standards. The standards apply to each part of any contribution as well as to its whole.

Contributions must:

  • Be accurate (where they state facts).
  • Be genuinely held (where they state opinions).
  • Comply with applicable law in the UK and in any country from which they are posted.

Contributions must not:

  • Contain any material which is defamatory of any person.
  • Contain any material which is obscene, offensive, hateful or inflammatory.
  • Promote sexually explicit material.
  • Promote violence.
  • Promote discrimination based on race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation or age.
  • Infringe any copyright, database right or trade mark of any other person.
  • Be likely to deceive any person.
  • Be made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party, such as a contractual duty or a duty of confidence.
  • Promote any illegal activity.
  • Be threatening, abuse or invade another;s privacy, or cause annoyance, inconvenience or needless anxiety.
  • Be likely to harass, upset, embarrass, alarm or annoy any other person.
  • Be used to impersonate any person, or to misrepresent your identity or affiliation with any person.
  • Give the impression that they emanate from us, if this is not the case.
  • Advocate, promote or assist any unlawful act such as (by way of example only) copyright infringement or computer misuse.

 

Suspension & termination

We will determine, in our discretion, whether there has been a breach of this acceptable use policy through your use of our site. When a breach of this policy has occurred, we may take such action as we deem appropriate.

Failure to comply with this acceptable use policy constitutes a material breach of the terms of use upon which you are permitted to use our site, and may result in our taking all or any of the following actions:

  • Immediate, temporary or permanent withdrawal of your right to use our site.
  • Immediate, temporary or permanent removal of any posting or material uploaded by you to our site.
  • Issue of a warning to you.
  • Legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of all costs on an indemnity basis (including, but not limited to, reasonable administrative and legal costs) resulting from the breach.
  • Further legal action against you.
  • Disclosure of such information to law enforcement authorities as we reasonably feel is necessary.

We exclude liability for actions taken in response to breaches of this acceptable use policy. The responses described in this policy are not limited, and we may take any other action we reasonably deem appropriate.

 

Changes to the acceptable use policy

We may revise this acceptable use policy at any time by amending this page. You are expected to check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make, as they are legally binding on you. Some of the provisions contained in this acceptable use policy may also be superseded by provisions or notices published elsewhere on our site.

Introduction

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

Cookies Used

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.

Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.
You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them by contacting us at info@vitessepsp.com.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Spotify
Consent to display content from Spotify
Sound Cloud
Consent to display content from Sound
Talk To Us
login