Introduction

We at Vitesse PSP Limited, Registered Office: 20Midtown, 2-28 Procter Street, Holborn, London, WC1V 6NX. Registered in England. Registered Number: 08461258, care about your privacy. We build our relationships with clients, service users and employees based on transparency and trust. This privacy notice was created to explain what personal information we collect, why we need to collect your personal information, when we will collect your personal information, who we will share your personal information with, how long we will keep your personal information for, what are your subject rights under the GDPR and how we keep your personal information safe.

This Privacy notice relates to our use of any personal information we collect from you via the following online services:

  • visit our website;
  • fill in an application form;
  • communicate by email;
  • communicate by telephone;

We are committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever we process your personal information, we are processing it in line with the General Data Protection Regulation.

Vitesse PSP is an Electronic Money Institution that was established in 2013. Our service covers Money Remittance and international payments.

What information we will collect about you

Corporate client

When a corporate client applies to use our payment service we will collect details in respect of key individuals within that business, including names, email addresses, postal and/or residential addresses, telephone or mobile numbers, gender, dates of birth and other relevant business financial information. Those details will be processed on the lawful basis of fulfilling a contract. We will act as data controller for those details.

We also may gather personal information from third parties like fraud prevention and anti-Money Laundering and other financial crimes.

Payment originators and beneficiaries

When a corporate client then instructs us to make a payment to or on behalf of an entity or individual, we will collect, where relevant names, email address, postal address, telephone or mobile number, gender, date of birth and bank account information. These details will be passed to us by our client and will be processed on the lawful basis of fulfilling a contract. We and our client, with whom you have direct relationship, will be both data controllers in our own right.

Please note that sometimes we may require you to provide additional personal information, depending on the country destination where payments are being made from or to. When we do this, we will provide further information, to our client, about why we are collecting this information and how we will use it.

We also may gather personal information from third parties like fraud prevention and anti-Money Laundering and other financial crimes.

How will we use the information we collect about you

We will use this personal information for a number of purposes including the following:

  • Make payment to you, or on your behalf where applicable;
  • To contact our client about a service request you have made.

Sharing of your information with others

We will only share your personal data to fulfil the payment transaction that our client has instructed us to do for you or on your behalf. Your personal data may be shared with:

  • Selected third parties for the performance of any contract we enter into with them or you including:
    • business partners;
    • suppliers;
    • sub-contractors.
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or;
  • to protect the rights, property, or safety of VITESSE PSP LIMITED, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and the prevention and detection of crime.

How long will your information be retained

We will keep your information only as long as necessary. The actual time will depend on the type of relationship you have with Vitesse PSP. All transaction data will be kept for 6 years as we are required by law to keep this information.

When our relationship with our client ends, we will keep information about it for 6 years after the contract end date. If its application to become Vitesse client is rejected we will keep your details for 12 months.

Where are we storing our information

The personal data provided is stored in a secure hosting environment based in the UK.

The transaction data that we collect will be transferred to, and also stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It will also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. This includes staff engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. To ensure your data is secure and we comply with our privacy obligation, we have data processing agreements and security operational and technical measures in place with these suppliers.

Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. Where we have given, or where our client has chosen a password which enables it to access certain parts of our web based service, it is responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask it does not to share a password with anyone.

We employ a range of technology and procedures to ensure that this data is secure, including encryption, anti-virus and anti-malware software, intrusion detection, company-wide data usage policies, and mandatory security and privacy staff training.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Subject access rights

In line with the GDPR regulations, you have the following rights:

The right to be informed

You have the right to be informed why and how we collect your personal data, how we will use this information, who we share it with, what are the security measures we take to protect this information and what are you are your individual rights. We publish this information in this Privacy Notice.

The right of access

You have the right to access the information we hold for you by making a Subject Access Request, by emailing privacy@vitessepsp.com.

The right to rectification

You have the right for inaccurate or incomplete data we hold to be updated. You can make a request to have your data updated by emailing privacy@vitessepsp.com.

The right to erasure

You may have the right to be forgotten in the circumstances where we are not obliged by law to keep your information. If you wish to exercise this right please contact us by emailing privacy@vitessepsp.com.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to restrict processing when you have exercised one of the above right and it may take some time to process that request. For example: when you contact us to update your details you have the right to request restriction until your details have been updated

The right to withdraw consent

For the processing activities where we have asked you for consent, you have the right to withdraw this consent at any point by emailing privacy@vitessepsp.com.

The right to object

You can object to the processing of your personal data at any point by emailing privacy@vitessepsp.com. There may be instances where we may not be able to fulfil those requests, but we will provide you with explanation when replying back to you.

The right not to be subject to automated decisions and profiling

Vitesse does not undertake any automated processing or profiling. If this changes this Privacy Notice will be updated.

The right to data portability

If you have provided us with your personal data with consent or under the contact obligations, you have the right to request the data

    you have provided to us
in a machine-readable format should you decide to move to another data controller.

The right to complain

If you feel we have been intrusive to your privacy or misused your data you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/raising-concerns>.

Cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site. For detailed information on the cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them see our Cookie policy at http:/vitessepsp.com/cookie-policy.

Changes to our privacy notice

This notice was last updated on 24th May 2018. Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.